KudoZ home » English to German » Architecture

second hand modular building

German translation: Gebrauchtes Modulgebäude / Modulgebäude aus zweiter Hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second hand modular building
German translation:Gebrauchtes Modulgebäude / Modulgebäude aus zweiter Hand
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

19:47 Feb 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture / industrial halls
English term or phrase: second hand modular building
i am looking for a
second hand modular building or a second hand steel frame building...

if you can give me a proper translation in italian ... it would be very helpful then to find someone selling a second hand industrial/steel frame/modular building... or some website links as well...

thx
alen botica
Gebrauchtes Modulgebäude / Modulgebäude aus zweiter Hand
Explanation:
If you offered some context it might be possible to offer a more precise answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-19 16:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try: www.google.de
Type in: Modulgebäude,gebraucht
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke schön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Gebrauchtes Modulgebäude / Modulgebäude aus zweiter HandBrigitteHilgner
3 +1Secondhand-Gebäude in Modularbauweise
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondhand-Gebäude in Modularbauweise


Explanation:
"Secondhand" ist ein deutsches Fremdwort für "gebraucht".

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel BCN: Ich denke, dass trifft es genau.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gebrauchtes Modulgebäude / Modulgebäude aus zweiter Hand


Explanation:
If you offered some context it might be possible to offer a more precise answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-19 16:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try: www.google.de
Type in: Modulgebäude,gebraucht

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke schön
Notes to answerer
Asker: i am not sure what more context you'd need... a client of mine is looking for a second hand modular - relocatable building (an industrial hall, a steel frame building) which can be re-erected in croatia... and it should be larger than 3000sq m if you can dig mi some websites or contacts that would be a help i would appreciate even more (if you think you know some addresses or agencies that do this please send me a private email)... thanks for the answer though, it will be helpful in search for these types of used buildings in germany and austria


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
48 mins
  -> Danke schön, Claudia.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Teresa.

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> Guten Morgen! Danke schön, Steffen.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Sonia.