KudoZ home » English to German » Architecture

string course

German translation: Gurtgesims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:string course
German translation:Gurtgesims
Entered by: Christine Tochtermann

10:42 Mar 23, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Construction
English term or phrase: string course
Noch ein Begriff zur Verwendung von Naturstein beim Bau einer Mauer oder eines Gebäudes ("String course edge-bedded")

Auch hier Definitionen gefunden:
"a shallow moulding continued across a whole facade which may be defined by its position eg cill or impost course. ...
A horizontal, moulded band, usually projecting, running across a wall, often indicating the position of a building's interior floor. "

Gibt es hier einen deutschen Fachbegriff?

Vielen Dank im voraus!
Christine Tochtermann
Gurtsims
Explanation:
oder Gurtgesims/Gesimsband - schmaler waagrechter Mauervorsprung
ebenfalls lt. Ernst, bestätigt durch Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Gurtsims
Manuela Junghans
4MauerbandDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gurtsims


Explanation:
oder Gurtgesims/Gesimsband - schmaler waagrechter Mauervorsprung
ebenfalls lt. Ernst, bestätigt durch Eurodicautom

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  Julia Weiss
1 day8 hrs
  -> Danke Julia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mauerband


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish