KudoZ home » English to German » Architecture

cross-breeder

German translation: Fremdbestäuber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-breeder
German translation:Fremdbestäuber
Entered by: Carsten Mohr

17:25 Feb 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
English term or phrase: cross-breeder
Even today, in an article on start-ups, Wonderland Magazine provides evidence that, “architects are cross-breeders. They take situation-dependent forays from an architectural basis.” Instead of losing work temporarily or long term, voluntarily or not, the best thing is to found an architectural group of architect friends in a similar situation and simply start up on one’s own—with research, design, or with any kind of architectural activism whatsoever. Anything goes.
Carsten Mohr
Germany
Fremdbestäuber
Explanation:
Also ganz sicher bin ich nicht, aber vielleicht eine Idee.
Selected response from:

Sabine Fischer
Grading comment
passte hier im weiteren kontext sehr gut, vielen dank und gruss in die Niederlande! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3eigentlich: Hybridzüchter; hier: Inzüchtler
Zea_Mays
2befruchten sich gegenseitig
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
2FremdbestäuberSabine Fischer
1arbeiten (bewegen sich) zwischen den BranchenHomma


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fremdbestäuber


Explanation:
Also ganz sicher bin ich nicht, aber vielleicht eine Idee.

Sabine Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
passte hier im weiteren kontext sehr gut, vielen dank und gruss in die Niederlande! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
befruchten sich gegenseitig


Explanation:
Zwar kein Substantiv, aber ich es im Zusammenhang mit dem letzten Satz richtig verstehe, ist doch gemeint, dass die Architekten sich zusammentun und selbst Arbeit generieren... oder?

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eigentlich: Hybridzüchter; hier: Inzüchtler


Explanation:
Aus dem Kontext geht in etwa hervor, Architekten würden sich selbst Beschäftigungsgebiete schaffen. Sie betreiben sinnbildlich "Inzucht". ( :-D )

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arbeiten (bewegen sich) zwischen den Branchen


Explanation:
tummeln sich in diversen Branchen / Bereichen
sind umtriebig auch jenseits ihres Fachgebiets,
sowas in der Art?
Ist ein biologischer Kontext hier wirklich gemeint?
Homma

Homma
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman