KudoZ home » English to German » Architecture

crenellated

German translation: wie Zacken in den Himmel ragen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crenellated
German translation:wie Zacken in den Himmel ragen
Entered by: Nina Ouadia

11:05 Feb 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Architecture / Stadtgeschichte Pekings
English term or phrase: crenellated
Since China left behind the chaotic years of Cultural Revolution and began opening up and reforms in the early 1980s, Beijing took another new look as an increasing number of skyscrapers, office buildings, commercial complexes, and residential compounds, have ***crenellated*** the once flat and toneless skyline.

Ich weiß, was damit gemeint ist, mir fällt aber nichts elegantes ein. Hat jemand eine Idee?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Nina Ouadia
Morocco
umschreiben
Explanation:
... da eine zunehmende Anzahl ... wie Zacken in den Himmel ragt
... sich (wie Finger) in den Himmel reckt
... zu einer unruhigen Silhouette am Himmel führt
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Ja, das ist es dann geworden. Danke:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1umschreibenBrigitteHilgner
3vielgestaltig belebt
Zea_Mays
3mit Zinnen versehenDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit Zinnen versehen


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-aleman/crenellated
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=crenellated
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umschreiben


Explanation:
... da eine zunehmende Anzahl ... wie Zacken in den Himmel ragt
... sich (wie Finger) in den Himmel reckt
... zu einer unruhigen Silhouette am Himmel führt

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ja, das ist es dann geworden. Danke:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: das trifft den Ton sehr gut, man muss ja nicht immer am Original kleben, sondern den Eindruck mit hinüberretten..:)
36 mins
  -> Danke schön, Inge. Ja, manchmal muss man einfach frei übersetzen, wenn es nicht gezwungen klingen soll. Ehrlich gesagt: Ich hätte im Engl hier nicht "crenellated" geschrieben, denn dabei denkt man meistens an eine gewisse Regelmäßigkeit.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vielgestaltig belebt


Explanation:
Eine Alternative. ;-)

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!