KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

scallop pocket

German translation: Anhänger, muschelförmiges Täschchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tag, scallop pocket
German translation:Anhänger, muschelförmiges Täschchen
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

21:43 May 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Crafting, Scrapbooks
English term or phrase: scallop pocket
Aus einer Liste eines Herstellers für Bastelzubehör. Es handelt sich wohl um eine Art Anhänger. Andere Begriffe in der Liste sind:
- Frame, Puzzle
- Frames, Rivet Combo
- Matchbook Cover & Page Insert
- Puzzle Maker
- Tag, Scallop Pocket
- Frame, Slide Holder
- File Folder #2
- Frames, Nested Square

Ich werde nicht so wirklich schlau aus diesem Begriff. Sagt das jemandem was?

Danke für die Hilfe!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Anhänger, muschelförmiges Täschchen
Explanation:
...vielleicht eine besonders aparte Geschenkverzierung?
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Johanna and Wolfgang, for your answers. I decided to ask the client, and Johanna's answer turned out to be the correct one. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Anhänger, muschelförmiges Täschchen
Johanna Timm, PhD
3(Änhanger mit) Bogenkantentasche
Wolfgang Dallasera


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Änhanger mit) Bogenkantentasche


Explanation:
Scheint ein Begriff aus dem Textilbereich zu sein....

siehe Link und Bild dazu.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-20 22:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bebe.com/Main/browse_detail.jsp?PRODUCT<>prd_id=8...

Der Link scheint nicht zu funktionieren.....anbei noch mal....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-20 22:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry der Link ist einfach zu lang......auf die Hauptseite und scallop pocket suchen.....


    Reference: http://www.bebe.com/Main/browse_detail.jsp?PRODUCT%3C%3Eprd_...
Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anhänger, muschelförmiges Täschchen


Explanation:
...vielleicht eine besonders aparte Geschenkverzierung?

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you, Johanna and Wolfgang, for your answers. I decided to ask the client, and Johanna's answer turned out to be the correct one. Thanks again!