KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

gradation pattern

German translation: Farbabstufungsmuster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gradation pattern
German translation:Farbabstufungsmuster
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

20:33 Aug 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting /
English term or phrase: gradation pattern
MAKING COLOUR PATTERNS
Using different coloured thread to create colourful patterns is fun.
1. Making simple colour patterns
When you start wrapping a new pair of sides/arcs, use a different colour thread. This will give a pattern with different colours.
2. Making colour gradation pattern (as illustrated on the box package)
This is a more complex colour pattern. You need more planning before you start. For the sample illustrated on the package, we used two colours of thread for each pair of sides/arcs wrapping. Start with one colour and change in the middle and continue the wrapping until the pair is finished. See the diagram for the colour plan to create the patterns as illustrated on the package.

Es geht um Fadenbilder.
Alexandra Collins
Farbabstufungsmuster
Explanation:
Es heißt ja ausdrücklich "colour gradation pattern", und da fällt mir nur der obige Begriff ein. Ich bin allerdings alles andere als sicher, ob das hier der "term of art" ist (keine Belege).

Mögliche andere Übersetzungen von "pattern": Motiv, Schema, Dessin
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Dir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3farbig uebergehendes Muster
Vere Barzilai
3Farbübergänge
Erik Freitag
3Stickvorlage
Ulrike MacKay
2Farbabstufungsmuster
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduation pattern
Stickvorlage


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2006-08-29 20:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dann passt "Stickvorlage" auch nicht - aber vielleicht "Farbverläufe herstellen"

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingeborg Gowans: oder kompliziertere Farbverbindungen so ganz kann ich mir das auch nicht vorstellen; muesste nochmal mein altes Bastelbuch hervorkramen
23 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Farbübergänge


Explanation:
wäre auch eine Möglichkeit.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
colour gradation pattern
Farbabstufungsmuster


Explanation:
Es heißt ja ausdrücklich "colour gradation pattern", und da fällt mir nur der obige Begriff ein. Ich bin allerdings alles andere als sicher, ob das hier der "term of art" ist (keine Belege).

Mögliche andere Übersetzungen von "pattern": Motiv, Schema, Dessin

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke Dir!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farbig uebergehendes Muster


Explanation:
noch eine Variante

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8