KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

extrusion

German translation: Noppe, kleiner Vorsprung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extrusion
German translation:Noppe, kleiner Vorsprung
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

07:35 Aug 30, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting /
English term or phrase: extrusion
2. Start with arcs A and B. Tie a thread at the extrusion next to slot A1. Tie a double knot to secure it.

Das ist noch immer die Fadenkunst. Also: ein Faden wird um eine Platte gewickelt um Muster zu erzielen. Ich stelle mir die 'extrusion' als einen kleinen Nippel vor, an dem der Faden befestigt werden kann.
Alexandra Collins
Noppe
Explanation:
Noppe anstatt Nippel
Selected response from:

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Grading comment
Noppe find ich ganz gut! Aber hier haben alle recht gehabt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(kleiner) VorsprungDavid Moore
3Noppe
Vere Barzilai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(kleiner) Vorsprung


Explanation:
Possibly, as in "PROtrusion"?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that would make more sense here
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Noppe


Explanation:
Noppe anstatt Nippel

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Noppe find ich ganz gut! Aber hier haben alle recht gehabt