KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

circular hole pattern

German translation: kreisförmiges Lochmuster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circular hole pattern
German translation:kreisförmiges Lochmuster
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

08:08 Aug 30, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting /
English term or phrase: circular hole pattern
"WORKING ON THE CIRCULAR HOLE PATTERN (at the centre of the square plate)
"
The principle and techniques are the same as described in the above sections. Start with arc A & B, then B & C… lastly C & A; a circular pattern will be formed like the package shows. However, since you need to thread through the holes instead of tying around the slots, you may need to strengthen the end of the thread for leading purposes. Simply use stationery adhesive tape - stick it around the end of the thread to strengthen it for leading.
Alexandra Collins
kreisförmiges Lochmuster
Explanation:
Für ein Muster finde ich "kreisförmig" treffender als "rund", weil "rund" sich m.E. eher auf auf eine einzelne Form bezieht.
Im Grunde geht aber beides.
Selected response from:

Carla Schaudt
Grading comment
ja, das macht in meinem Kontext Sinn. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rundes Lochmuster
Melanie Nassar
4kreisförmiges Lochmuster
Carla Schaudt


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rundes Lochmuster


Explanation:
This is really hard to say, hopefully you have illustrations to help.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or Rundlochmuster
8 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kreisförmiges Lochmuster


Explanation:
Für ein Muster finde ich "kreisförmig" treffender als "rund", weil "rund" sich m.E. eher auf auf eine einzelne Form bezieht.
Im Grunde geht aber beides.

Carla Schaudt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ja, das macht in meinem Kontext Sinn. Danke!