KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

diptych or polyptych

German translation: reword


09:07 Oct 25, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: diptych or polyptych
Es geht um eine Fotografin:

Her studies are characterized by serious subjects – often expressed through the *diptych or polyptych* format – focusing on the theme of emptiness, that Rivetti develops in her photos of landscapes dominated by an empty and clear sky.
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
German translation:reword
Explanation:
The nouns "Diptychon" and "Polyptychon" are used in German as well. They don't seem to be used as adjectives, though, so you might want to reword it.
Alternatively, why not use the simple "zwei- oder dreiteilig"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2006-10-25 09:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"zwei- oder mehrteilig", natürlich.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Diptychon oder Polyptychon
Peter Gennet
2 +4reword
Erik Freitag
3Diptychon / PolyptychonxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diptychon / Polyptychon


Explanation:
ein zwei- bzw. mehr flügeliges Bild.


Polyptychon
aus mehr als drei Teilen bestehende, zusammenklappbare Schreibtafel des Altertums; im MA. wurde die Bez. P. auf einen Flügelaltar mit mehr als zwei Flügeln übertragen.
(Brockhaus)

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Diptychon oder Polyptychon


Explanation:
Satz von Tafeln aus zwei Teilen bzw. mehr als drei Teilen (Triptychon = drei Teile)
http://www.beyars.com/kunstlexikon/lexikon_2106.html
http://www.beyars.com/kunstlexikon/lexikon_7131.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-25 09:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition aus dem Link oben: Diptychon: Zweiflügelige beschnitzte oder bemalte, mit Scharnieren verbundene (Altar-)Tafeln. Dreitafelige Ausführungen heißen * Triptychon und mehrtafelige * Polyptychon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-25 09:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in Form eines Diptychons oder Polyptychons ...

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelfischli
16 mins
  -> Danke, Claudia

agree  Sebastian Viebahn: Volltreffer
30 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Erik Freitag: Ja, mit "in Form eines" geht es prima.
31 mins
  -> Danke, das lässt beim Leser auch Assoziationen zu

agree  Anita Nirschl
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reword


Explanation:
The nouns "Diptychon" and "Polyptychon" are used in German as well. They don't seem to be used as adjectives, though, so you might want to reword it.
Alternatively, why not use the simple "zwei- oder dreiteilig"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2006-10-25 09:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"zwei- oder mehrteilig", natürlich.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Hartz-Poseck
3 mins
  -> Danke, Marianne!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Da es sich um Fotos handelt und nicht Gemälde, bin ich auch eher für zwei- und mehrteilig.
6 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Das mit dem Foto habe ich übersehen; "zwei- oder dreiteilig" wäre vielleicht doch passender, zumal im Deutschen die Begriffe Diptychon, Triptychon usw. sowieso nicht so gebräuchlich wie bei uns sind.
25 mins

agree  Sommersonne: Definitiv die passende Erklärung/Antwort auf die Frage.. :O)
12 hrs