KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

puzzling set design

German translation: Rätselhaftes Szenenbild


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puzzling set design
German translation:Rätselhaftes Szenenbild
Entered by: Carsten Mohr

18:52 Feb 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Ausstellungsbeschreibung
English term or phrase: puzzling set design
XXX addresses how we perceive the spaces we occupy and the contexts experienced in our everyday reality. When interacting with XXX, the viewer enters a world of trickery and illusion. XXX functions like a *puzzling set design* in which we can all become actors. It challenges both the viewer’s and the participant’s habitual idea of reality by creating a completely unexpected experience – a place of wonder - within an otherwise familiar environment.
Carsten Mohr
Germany
Rätselhaftes Szenenbild
Explanation:
http://www.movie-college.de/filmschule/filmgestaltung/set-de...
Selected response from:

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank! und Gruß in die Heimat! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Rätselhaftes Szenenbild
Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
3 +2ein unsere Sinne verwirrendes Bühnenbild (Szenario)
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1ein sinneverwirrendes Bühnenszenario
Nicole Schnell
4Irritierende (Theater-)Kulisse
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3wie ein Bühnenbild, das zum erkunden einlädt/ das erkundet werden will
Regina Freitag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rätselhaftes Szenenbild


Explanation:
http://www.movie-college.de/filmschule/filmgestaltung/set-de...

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank! und Gruß in die Heimat! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Derk von Moock: vielleicht auch Bühnenbild
1 hr

agree  Austrianlassie
1 day3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Irritierende (Theater-)Kulisse


Explanation:
oder Bühnenbild

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wie ein Bühnenbild, das zum erkunden einlädt/ das erkundet werden will


Explanation:
vielleicht auch: ein Bühnenbild voller Geheimnisse oder eine Theaterbühne, die die Besucher zum staunen bringt.

Regina Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein sinneverwirrendes Bühnenszenario


Explanation:
Springs to my mind.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I didn't see your suggestion before I posted mine. Pretty interesting! It googles as "sinnverwirrend."
15 mins
  -> We think alike. Thanks, Bernhard!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ein unsere Sinne verwirrendes Bühnenbild (Szenario)


Explanation:
oder auch "unsere Sinne verblüffendes Szenario"

im Sinne von "was es uns antut" (it puzzles our understanding, perception of reality)

wie etwa auch

bewusstseinsveränderndes Bühnenbild
ein (für uns) realitätsveränderndes/verfremdendes Bühnenbild
ein unsere Realität verfremdendes Bühnenbild


Wir sind total erstaunt und wissen zunächst nicht wie und wo wir uns orientieren sollen. Das Szenario lädt uns dazu ein, eine neue/andere Realität zu sehen/leben. Dies geht wahrscheinlich etwas über "puzzling" hinaus, so wäre freilich "verwirrend" als Begriff hier durchaus passend.

oder auch
verblüffendes Bühnenbild/Szenario

sinnentkleidetes Bühnenbild (find ich aber zu stark in diesem Zusammenhang)
http://www.titel-forum.de/print.php?sid=447
sinnentkleidet

absurd scheinendes Bühnenbild
chaotisch wirkendes Bühnenbild

Bühnenbild (Szenario), das uns sprachlos macht
..dem wir sprachlos gegenüber stehen
Bühnenbild (Szenario), das und Rätsel aufgibt
Bühnenbild, das einen perplexenden Eindruck auf uns macht

http://www.intro.de/platten/kritiken/23022896
perplexenden Eindruck





Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Beautiful!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nicole!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "perplexend" (obwohl ich an sich "Kulisse" bevorzugen würde)
5 hrs
  -> thank you much, Francis!