KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

wood crafters

German translation: Holzhandwerker


11:31 Sep 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: wood crafters
people who work the wood producinig handicrafts
Atatradu
German translation:Holzhandwerker
Explanation:
Hard to say 100% without more details!
If more decorative/arty work is involved, then "Holzkunsthandwerker"

http://www.der-holzhandwerker.de/index.html
http://americanwoodcrafter.com/
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Holzschnitzer
Tanja K
5Holzarbeiter
Taylor Kirk
5Holzkunsthandwerker
svenfrade
2 +2HolzhandwerkerxxxFrancis Lee
3Holzfacharbeiter
Katja Schoone
3Holzkünstler
Kristin Sobania


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Holzhandwerker


Explanation:
Hard to say 100% without more details!
If more decorative/arty work is involved, then "Holzkunsthandwerker"

http://www.der-holzhandwerker.de/index.html
http://americanwoodcrafter.com/

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That would be my choice. http://www.rolf-ehrhardt.de/ http://www.cotorritotranslations.com/gallery.php?gallery_id=...
27 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: more context would help
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Holzarbeiter


Explanation:
http://www.bwint.org/default.asp?Language=DE

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Holzfacharbeiter


Explanation:
Würde ich sagen.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Holzfacharbeiter&btnG=Su...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Holzkünstler


Explanation:
wenn es um Leute geht, die Kunsthandwerk produzieren.

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Holzkunsthandwerker


Explanation:
Wenn es sich um arts/crafts handelt, muss m. E. der Ausdruck Kunsthandwerk mit hinein.

svenfrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood crafters
Holzschnitzer


Explanation:
...noch eine Möglichkeit.

Tanja K
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noe Tessmann
15 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Viel zu spezifisch. Die Schnitzerei ist nur ein kleiner Teil des Handwerks.
1 hr

agree  Rolf Kern: Ich interpretiere hier "handicrafts" als kunsthandwerkliche Arbeiten, dann kommt nur die Schnitzerei in Frage. Hobeln und Sägen genügt da nicht. Also Holzschnitzer.
1 day4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee