KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

design wave

German translation: (hier:) Designer-Szene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design wave
German translation:(hier:) Designer-Szene
Entered by: buble

14:55 Oct 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: design wave
Opened in December 2006, this unique new shop features home décor from designers including Jason Miller, a darling of New York City’s ***Williamsburg design wave***.

Wie kann ich das übersetzen? Vielleicht mit "Williamsburg-Designerbewegung"? Wer kennt sich hier aus?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Designer-Szene von New York Williamsburg
Explanation:
umschreiben:

der sich in der Szene des In-Viertels/ Künstler-/ Designerviertels ...bewegt

ein Liebling der Designer-Szene in/von New York, Williamsburg

ein Lieblingskind der Designer des New Yorker Viertels Williamsburg

das wird schon gemeint sein, die Künstler von Paris-Montmartre kennt man ja auch unter der Bezeichnung ;-)

Firstop: Williamsburg Public
May 20 - 22, 2006
Multiple locations, Williamsburg, Brooklyn
Firstop: Williamsburg Public is a multi-faceted contemporary design event with open studios, design stores and exhibitions, and outdoor furniture installations in the thriving creative community of Williamsburg, Brooklyn. Visitors are invited to drop in on participating designers in their studios, experience local and international design exhibitions at eleven stores and galleries, and discover the furniture installations sprinkled throughout the sidewalks of the neighborhood. During the three days of Firstop, maps will be available outside the Bedford Avenue L subway stop, and signage throughout the neighborhood will help visitors find participating design destinations. A map and information about participating designers and exhibits is also available at www.firstop.org.
http://www.core77.com/calendar/nydesignweek_2006.asp

Hochparterre International «New York»Mai ist der offizielle Beginn der New York Design Week, die vom 20. – 23. Mai dauert. ... Andere Anlässe finden in SoHo oder in Williamsburg statt. ...
www.newyorkblog.hochparterre.ch/200605 - 30k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-18 19:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vorsichtiger Einwurf: hatte nochmal im Netz nachgesehen...Du hast Recht: Deine Variante mit dem Williamsburg Design könnte theoretisch auch sein (das kannst Du anhand Deines Resttextes aber sicher besser einschätzen):

Drawing upon Williamsburg’s 300 years of Colonial interiors, our experienced designers bring distinction into any environment, offering an incredible array of styles from 18th century to cutting-edge contemporary. What makes us most unique is our designers’ expertise on the 18th & 19th centuries, combining their talents with the vast and exclusive resources of The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Our full-service studio features private consultation spaces and a rich library.
http://www.williamsburgmarketplace.com/webapp/wcs/stores/ser...

the future perfect: the heart and soul of williamsburg design, dave alhadeff's corner shop is home to some of the best up and coming designers in brooklyn ...
megrace.blogspot.com/2006/09/brooklyn-design-guide.html - 57k -

Es gibt aber auch Hinweise, die für diese Version hier sprechen (die ich, wie Uta, für wahrscheinlicher halte):

Von der Renaissance profitieren
Der Aufstieg von Williamsburg zum Künstlerviertel und die Folgen: Das bislang im Schatten der großen, erstklassigen Kunstmuseen in Manhattan stehende Brooklyn Museum hat neu eröffnet und interessiert sich in seiner Ausstellung "Open House: Working in Brooklyn" für die eigene Umgebung
http://www.taz.de/index.php?id=archivseite&dig=2004/06/12/a0...

Was auch dafür spricht: Jason Miller ist laut Biographie 34 Jahre jung und ein "aufstrebender" Designer in New York, der eine eigene Gallerie betreibt, undzwar in Williamsburg, Brooklyn...
ich würde also mal denken, es handelt sich um einen "shooting star" in der Design-Kunstszene von New York (was sagt Dein Resttext?!)...
Selected response from:

buble
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführlichen Recherchen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Designer-Szene von New York Williamsburgbuble
4Designerbewegung
Uta Kappler


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Designerbewegung


Explanation:
Da hier wohl von Williamsburg (New York) die Rede ist, glaube ich nicht, das "Architekturbewegung" richtig waere. Jason Miller ist fuer sein Debut mit den "antler lamps" beruehmt.


    Reference: http://nymag.com/guides/brooklyn/style/16790/
Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Designer-Szene von New York Williamsburg


Explanation:
umschreiben:

der sich in der Szene des In-Viertels/ Künstler-/ Designerviertels ...bewegt

ein Liebling der Designer-Szene in/von New York, Williamsburg

ein Lieblingskind der Designer des New Yorker Viertels Williamsburg

das wird schon gemeint sein, die Künstler von Paris-Montmartre kennt man ja auch unter der Bezeichnung ;-)

Firstop: Williamsburg Public
May 20 - 22, 2006
Multiple locations, Williamsburg, Brooklyn
Firstop: Williamsburg Public is a multi-faceted contemporary design event with open studios, design stores and exhibitions, and outdoor furniture installations in the thriving creative community of Williamsburg, Brooklyn. Visitors are invited to drop in on participating designers in their studios, experience local and international design exhibitions at eleven stores and galleries, and discover the furniture installations sprinkled throughout the sidewalks of the neighborhood. During the three days of Firstop, maps will be available outside the Bedford Avenue L subway stop, and signage throughout the neighborhood will help visitors find participating design destinations. A map and information about participating designers and exhibits is also available at www.firstop.org.
http://www.core77.com/calendar/nydesignweek_2006.asp

Hochparterre International «New York»Mai ist der offizielle Beginn der New York Design Week, die vom 20. – 23. Mai dauert. ... Andere Anlässe finden in SoHo oder in Williamsburg statt. ...
www.newyorkblog.hochparterre.ch/200605 - 30k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-18 19:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vorsichtiger Einwurf: hatte nochmal im Netz nachgesehen...Du hast Recht: Deine Variante mit dem Williamsburg Design könnte theoretisch auch sein (das kannst Du anhand Deines Resttextes aber sicher besser einschätzen):

Drawing upon Williamsburg’s 300 years of Colonial interiors, our experienced designers bring distinction into any environment, offering an incredible array of styles from 18th century to cutting-edge contemporary. What makes us most unique is our designers’ expertise on the 18th & 19th centuries, combining their talents with the vast and exclusive resources of The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Our full-service studio features private consultation spaces and a rich library.
http://www.williamsburgmarketplace.com/webapp/wcs/stores/ser...

the future perfect: the heart and soul of williamsburg design, dave alhadeff's corner shop is home to some of the best up and coming designers in brooklyn ...
megrace.blogspot.com/2006/09/brooklyn-design-guide.html - 57k -

Es gibt aber auch Hinweise, die für diese Version hier sprechen (die ich, wie Uta, für wahrscheinlicher halte):

Von der Renaissance profitieren
Der Aufstieg von Williamsburg zum Künstlerviertel und die Folgen: Das bislang im Schatten der großen, erstklassigen Kunstmuseen in Manhattan stehende Brooklyn Museum hat neu eröffnet und interessiert sich in seiner Ausstellung "Open House: Working in Brooklyn" für die eigene Umgebung
http://www.taz.de/index.php?id=archivseite&dig=2004/06/12/a0...

Was auch dafür spricht: Jason Miller ist laut Biographie 34 Jahre jung und ein "aufstrebender" Designer in New York, der eine eigene Gallerie betreibt, undzwar in Williamsburg, Brooklyn...
ich würde also mal denken, es handelt sich um einen "shooting star" in der Design-Kunstszene von New York (was sagt Dein Resttext?!)...

buble
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die ausführlichen Recherchen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes
15 hrs