KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fairy wand viewer

German translation: magisches Feenauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fairy wand viewer
German translation:magisches Feenauge
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

09:08 Mar 10, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: fairy wand viewer
fairy wand viewer
How to use: simply use a pencil to write on the butterfly-shaped magic memo paper. Your messages/drawings will be hidden in the red colour patterns behind. To view the secret messages, simply view through the red filter of the fairy wand. Your messages will appear like magic.

Ideen wie man dieses Teil nennen könnte?

Aus einem Feen-Bastelset für Kinder
Alexandra Collins
das magische Feenauge
Explanation:
Du verlierst den "Stab" in der Übersetzung, aber alles andere, was mir einfällt, wäre zu "clumsy". Und der Stern kommt ja in "fairy wand viewer" auch nicht vor.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Feenauge find ich einfach genial!
Danke an alle für die tollen Ideen. Leider kann ich nur einmal Punkte vergeben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Magischer Stern (am Zauberstab)
Carolin Haase
3Feenstab
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
3Zauberstab-Fenster
erika rubinstein
2das magische FeenaugeUlrike Kraemer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feenstab


Explanation:
oder nur Zauberstab, vielleicht auch Sehender Feenstab oder Feenseher, letzteres is nich wirklich ernst gemeint, erinnert zu sehr an Fernseher lol

Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Magischer Stern (am Zauberstab)


Explanation:
Vorschlag

Carolin Haase
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Weimar (M.A.): das is scheen
2 mins
  -> Danke! :-)

agree  Caro Maucher: Jaaa.
19 mins
  -> Danke, Caro!

agree  BirgitBerlin: Find ich auch gut.
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Birgit!

agree  me.translation
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zauberstab-Fenster


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
das magische Feenauge


Explanation:
Du verlierst den "Stab" in der Übersetzung, aber alles andere, was mir einfällt, wäre zu "clumsy". Und der Stern kommt ja in "fairy wand viewer" auch nicht vor.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Feenauge find ich einfach genial!
Danke an alle für die tollen Ideen. Leider kann ich nur einmal Punkte vergeben