KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

for easy access

German translation: zum bequemen Arbeiten


18:40 Mar 31, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: for easy access
After arranging the flowers, pour a small amount of glue into a shallow dish or container for easy access. (Remark: Add a little bit of water if the glue is too sticky.) Apply a thin coat of glue with a paint brush on the back of the pressed flowers as shown in diagram 1. Spread the glue evenly to help ensure a firm hold and prevent any petals or fragments from coming loose later.

leichter Zugang, leicht zugängliche Schale oder so scheint mir nicht zu passen, doch mir fällt nichts besseres ein.
Alexandra Collins
German translation:zum bequemen Arbeiten
Explanation:
"...eine flache Schale zum bequemen Arbeiten..."
So könnte es gehen.
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
Gefällt mir sehr gut!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zur einfacheren Handhabung
Andrea Martínez
3 +2zum bequemen Arbeiten
SinnerAtta
3um leichter zugreifen zu können / für einfacheren Zugriff
Andrea Winzer
3Machen Sie es sich leichter
Ulrike MacKay
3bequeme (Schale)
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.....for easy access.
bequeme (Schale)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.....for easy access.
zum bequemen Arbeiten


Explanation:
"...eine flache Schale zum bequemen Arbeiten..."
So könnte es gehen.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gefällt mir sehr gut!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: das ist genau richtig hier
16 mins

agree  Karin Maack
1 day18 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.....for easy access.
Machen Sie es sich leichter


Explanation:
Machen Sie es sich (nun/nach dem Arrangieren der Blüten) leichter und geben Sie etwas Kleber in eine flache Schale oder etwas Ähnliches.

andere Variante...

Liebe Grüße,
Ulrike

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.....for easy access.
um leichter zugreifen zu können / für einfacheren Zugriff


Explanation:
noch ein Vorschlag ....



Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.....for easy access.
zur einfacheren Handhabung


Explanation:
füllen Sie eine kleine Menge Kleber zur einfacheren Handhabung in ein kleines Schälchen oder Gefäß

Andrea Martínez
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs
  -> danke, Harald!

agree  mill2
14 hrs
  -> Danke!