KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

shabby chic

German translation: Shabby Chic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shabby chic
German translation:Shabby Chic
Entered by: AnkeSR

20:54 Apr 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: shabby chic
House decorated in shabby chic style
AnkeSR
Spain
Shabby Chic
Explanation:
Ich kenne es genau so!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-21 21:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lexikonkret.de/
http://www.villa-oliva.de/shabby.html
http://www.amazon.de/Shabby-Chic-Wohnideen-vom-Flohmarkt/dp/...
Selected response from:

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Grading comment
D-ANKE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Shabby Chic
Constance Mannshardt
4Mit Einrichtungsideen/Accessoires vom Flohmarkt dekoriertes Haus.
Simon Kramer
3schäbig-schick zusammengewürfelter Stil
evafink


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mit Einrichtungsideen/Accessoires vom Flohmarkt dekoriertes Haus.


Explanation:
Unter "Shabby Chic" versteht man Einrichtungsideen vom Flohmarkt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2008-04-21 20:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.villa-oliva.de/shabby.html
http://www.lexikonkret.de/was-versteht-man-unter-shabby-chic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2008-04-21 21:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder: Im Stil des Shabby Chic dekoriertes/eingerichtetes Haus

Simon Kramer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Shabby Chic


Explanation:
Ich kenne es genau so!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-21 21:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lexikonkret.de/
http://www.villa-oliva.de/shabby.html
http://www.amazon.de/Shabby-Chic-Wohnideen-vom-Flohmarkt/dp/...

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
D-ANKE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evafink
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  dolmetscherin
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Nicole Schnell
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  svenfrade
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  seehand
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schäbig-schick zusammengewürfelter Stil


Explanation:
Ich stimme auch mit vorheriger Meinung ueberein, dass der englische Ausdruck auch bleiben darf. Habe es auch schon woertlich uebersetzt auf Deutsch gelesen. Vielleicht noch ein bisschen exegetischer mit (bunt) "zusammengewuerfelt" - denn das bedeutet es ja meist.

evafink
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman