KudoZ home » English to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Enter in peace

German translation: tritt ein - bring Glück herein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enter in peace
German translation:tritt ein - bring Glück herein
Entered by: Ina Holzhauer

12:35 Jun 26, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / for personal knowledge
English term or phrase: Enter in peace
need for sign over door
worn
tritt ein - bring Glück herein
Explanation:
Not really the same sense (Glück = luck), but I don't see any German sentence with "Frieden". Maybe soemone else ?
Selected response from:

Ina Holzhauer
Grading comment
Thank you from North Carolina, USA
Big help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Friede in diesem Haus!xxx------
3 +2tritt ein - bring Glück hereinIna Holzhauer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enter in peace
tritt ein - bring Glück herein


Explanation:
Not really the same sense (Glück = luck), but I don't see any German sentence with "Frieden". Maybe soemone else ?

Ina Holzhauer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you from North Carolina, USA
Big help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
23 hrs

agree  Andrea Pate-Cazal
3 days6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enter in peace
Friede in diesem Haus!


Explanation:
I have seen this as a sign at doors.

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish