ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

warm wishes

German translation: Frohe Weihnachten und die besten Wünsche für das neue Jahr!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Christmas Greetings
German translation:Frohe Weihnachten und die besten Wünsche für das neue Jahr!
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

10:18 Nov 24, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: warm wishes
I would like to be able to close a Christmas card to a family that does not read English.
Amanda
Frohe Weihnachten ...
Explanation:
... und die besten Wünsche für das neue Jahr!

Viele Grüße,
Eure (or the polite form "Ihre")
Amanda

(Translation: Merry Christmas and the best wishes for the New Year! Many greetings,
yours, Amanda)
Selected response from:

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I bought a card that was written in German to send to a family that was very kind to my family when we were stationed in Germany when I was very little. I am so happy that I can sign the card with such a nice message, without putting them to the trouble of having to find someone to read it to them. I can't thank you enough for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Frohe Weihnachten ...
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4Herzliche Grüße
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4 -2herzliche Glückwünsche
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herzliche Grüße


Explanation:
or
- Liebe Grüße
- Mit den besten Wünschen


Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
herzliche Glückwünsche


Explanation:
This is the standard German phrase.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2579

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya: Kim, this is right, when you want to congratulate somebody for a birthday, etc.
3 mins

disagree  Olav Rixen: This is only appropriate for congratulations of any kind.
29 mins
  -> Yes, the point has already been made and acknowledged.

disagree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: Glückwünsche are Congratulations and don"t have anything to do with Greetings or Wishes. Therefore:Warm Wishes = Herzlichst, Deine/Eure/Ihre ......
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for rubbing it in again.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Frohe Weihnachten ...


Explanation:
... und die besten Wünsche für das neue Jahr!

Viele Grüße,
Eure (or the polite form "Ihre")
Amanda

(Translation: Merry Christmas and the best wishes for the New Year! Many greetings,
yours, Amanda)

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I bought a card that was written in German to send to a family that was very kind to my family when we were stationed in Germany when I was very little. I am so happy that I can sign the card with such a nice message, without putting them to the trouble of having to find someone to read it to them. I can't thank you enough for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins

agree  Olav Rixen: That's it!
19 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Ahlbrandt
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs