KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

purple

German translation: lila


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purple
German translation:lila
Entered by: Carolin Dierksmeier

17:25 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: purple
the color
jen
lila
Explanation:
As in the film "Die Farbe Lila" = "The colour purple"

You can also say "violett"

German native
Selected response from:

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
Grading comment
there were a couple of other translations given by someone else, but over all this was the most complete translation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Purpur, Purpurrot, Lila
pschmitt
4 +3Lila
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +3lilaCarolin Dierksmeier
4 +2lila
Patricia Gifford


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lila


Explanation:
is what I would say....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
25 mins

agree  Irene De Han
49 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lila


Explanation:
The colour purple = Die Farbe lila (movie)


Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: guess we all agree on this one..... :-)
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Purpur, Purpurrot, Lila


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: guess we all agree on this one..... :-)
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
18 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: when painting ceramics, one uses Purpur
23 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lila


Explanation:
As in the film "Die Farbe Lila" = "The colour purple"

You can also say "violett"

German native

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
there were a couple of other translations given by someone else, but over all this was the most complete translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: guess we all agree on this one..... :-)
3 mins

agree  Pee Eff
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs