KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

We will prevail

German translation: Wir werden siegen!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We will prevail
German translation:Wir werden siegen!
Entered by: Chris Rowson

05:04 Mar 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: We will prevail
A german character in a story says this just before he is executed.
Ed Reed
Wir werden siegen!
Explanation:
More German, I think.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thank you very much, even to those whose answer I didn't use. What a wonderful service.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Wir werden siegen!Chris Rowson
4Wir werden triumphieren
Kim Metzger
4 -2Wir werden bestehen!
Mats Wiman
4 -3Wir werden nie verzagen(!)Michael Sebold


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wir werden triumphieren


Explanation:
That might what he would have said in German

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Wir werden siegen!


Explanation:
More German, I think.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thank you very much, even to those whose answer I didn't use. What a wonderful service.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: most idiomatic answer
1 hr
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Martina Keskintepe: If you look into the dictionary, all given answers are theoretically correct, but as a native speaker, I think that a hero who is just about to die would most likely say - wir werden siegen - than anything else.
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
2 hrs

agree  Uli Marggraf
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: you gould give more emphasis to this by saying Wir werden trotzdem siegen or Und wir werden doch siegen
5 hrs
  -> In the situation as I imagine it, the bluntest statement is the strongest defiance

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Wir werden nie verzagen(!)


Explanation:
My status as a native-speaker is somewhat dated, but having watched one or two movies with "interesting" voice-overs, I am compelled to contribute my proverbial two cents . . .

While there might be better wording, the translation might benefit from being turned around to express defiance of the inverse.



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Uli Marggraf: If you are to die in a minute you will not be lengthy like that: Wir werden siegen! (see above) is better. Voice-over speakers must conform to the mouth movements in the source language and thy may be forced to say something more lengthy.
2 hrs

disagree  schmurr: a bit poetic; alternatives: uns (letzten Endes) durchsetzen/behaupten
5 hrs

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Uli + Martin
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Wir werden bestehen!


Explanation:
The winner prevails = survives (Darwin)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Uli Marggraf: The wilful misunderstander will anwerd: Wir bestehen doch schon!
1 hr

disagree  schmurr: "bestehen bleiben" can be used for objects
4 hrs