KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

vocal coach

German translation: Stimmtrainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vocal coach
German translation:Stimmtrainer
Entered by: Uschi (Ursula) Walke

06:19 Mar 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / classical music - vocal
English term or phrase: vocal coach
This is about opera, and I believe I'm right in translating voice teacher into Gesangslehrer/in. That's what Elisabeth Schwarzkopf calles herself. Must be right. But what about the vocal coach?

Here's the text:

'My voice teacher, XXX has produced many young singers who have been embraced by Switzerland, Germany, etc.
...
My vocal coach, YY, has conducted and coached throughout Europe and is also encouraging about my contribution to your studio.'

I'm very sure that conducting means leading, guiding, well, coaching, but not conducting.
I believe it's a person responsible to keep the singer's voice in good shape while travelling.

Any ideas, please help!
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Stimmtrainer/in
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, find ich gut. Nur wenige Google-hits, aber die genau im richtigen Zusammenhang.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Repetiteur" NO OTHER CHOICE!!!!!!
Kathleen
4 +1Stimmtrainer/inwrtransco
4 -1StimmtrainerGabriele Zöttl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stimmtrainer/in


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, find ich gut. Nur wenige Google-hits, aber die genau im richtigen Zusammenhang.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze
3 mins

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
17 mins

disagree  Kathleen: The word is "Korepetiteur," and that is the onlz possibility!!!!
40 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stimmtrainer


Explanation:
manchmal auch: Atem- und Stimmtrainer.
Stimmtrainer bilden nicht nur Sänger aus, sondern auch alle, die professionell sprechen; bezieht sich also allgemein auf den Bereich Rhetorik.

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathleen: "Korepetiteur" is the only correct answer!!
7 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Repetiteur" NO OTHER CHOICE!!!!!!


Explanation:
EXCUSE ME!! I worked in German and
Austrian theaters for 14 years as an opera singer, and a "Vocal coach" is called a "Repetiteur" in every theater that I worked in or sang for!!!! The term "Stimmtrainer/in" might be possible, but would refer to a vocal therapist. A vocal coach works with a singer from the piano, accompanying the singer and correcting any errors in musicality, pitch, rhythm and enunciation. PLEASE DO NOT USE STIMMTRAINER/IN, BITTE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 07:25:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, in this text, \"conducting\" MEANS \"dirigieren\"--the person XY was BOTH \"Dirigent\" and \"Repetiteur\"!! In the German theater system, such a position is called a \"Kapellmeister\", but there are also many freelancers as well!! Mr. or Ms. \"XY\" clearly was a both Dirigent and Repetiteur (Kapellmeister), who toured Europe in that capacity!! UNBEDINGT!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 20:29:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Liebe Uschi! Ich bitte dich, Ich flehe dich an, Stimmtrainer/in nicht zu benutzen! Ich kann dir einige Namen nennen, mit wem ich als Sängerin gearbeitet habe. Sie sind alle Repetiteurn und/oder Kapellmeistern in Deutschland und Österreich!


    Reference: http://www.gdba.de
Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntrebing
2 hrs
  -> Danke, ntrebing! Als Sängerin hätte ich, ohne Repetiteurn und Kapellmeistern, meine Gesangsarbeit überhaupt nicht leisten können!!