KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

home depot

German translation: Home Depot


13:17 Mar 21, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: home depot
Two women in Boston discussing where to hang out to meet young men
Ingar A. Milnes
German translation:Home Depot
Explanation:
It's the name of a chain of DIY stores - so don't translate it.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I'll translate it as "Max Bahr"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Max Bahr?
Endre Both
4 +2Home Depot
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Home Depot


Explanation:
It's the name of a chain of DIY stores - so don't translate it.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
I'll translate it as "Max Bahr"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Interesting approach...
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

neutral  Endre Both: You might want to consider "Baumarkt" or "Heimwerkermarkt" though, since Home Depot will be unknown to most German-speaking people. A (clumsy) alternative would be a footnote or end note.
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Max Bahr?


Explanation:
Except in children's books, I wouldn't use target culture equivalents (like Max Bahr for Home Depot), but rather generic terms such as "Baumarkt".

But I'm aware that views differ on this. Any opinions?



Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ang: I'd consider either something generic or "OBI".
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco: oder vielleicht Baumarktkette Home Depot. Wenn mich nicht alles täuscht gibt es in A auch Baumarkt.
3 hrs