KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

induce

German translation: veranlassen / verursachen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:induce
German translation:veranlassen / verursachen
Entered by: swisstell

01:44 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: induce
TO INDUCE - bewegen? sich bewegen?

To prevail on - and as below..

South Africa need another 71 runs to beat Australia, and have six wickets in hand and two days to get the runs. Herschelle Gibbs hit 104 as South Africa ended day three on 264 for four. South Africa dismissed Australia for 186 in their second innings, and set themselves a second innings target of 335 to win the match. Australia took three wickets in the day's final session. Mark Waugh took two of the wickets. He INDUCED Graeme Smith to sky a catch to Adam Gilchrist. Smith scored 42. Then Gibbs pulled Waugh deep to midwicket where he was caught by Damien Martyn.


The FTSE 100 closed 31.3 points or 0.6 percent stronger at 5,292.7. Blue chips ended the week up 0.1 percent and well entrenched in the longstanding 5,000-5.4000 trading range."Next week I think we can get above 5,300 and then work our way towards 5,350 and then maybe the week after have a go at taking out 5,400, remembering in a typical year April is the second best month behind January," said Chris Chaitow, technical analyst at Collins Stewart (LSE: CSH.L - news). The market was dragged off its early drug- and telecom-INDUCED lows by strong U.S. data showing growing evidence that a recovery is in the making.
Deb Phillips
veranlassen / verursachen
Explanation:
veranlassen in the case of your first example, verursachen in the second case.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10veranlassen / verursachen
swisstell
5verursachen
Susanne Evens
4veranlassen / verursachenxxxfachexpert
4bewegen
GBChrista


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verursachen


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex

Sounds the most fitting in this case

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
veranlassen / verursachen


Explanation:
veranlassen in the case of your first example, verursachen in the second case.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: with both.
10 mins
  -> danke, Uschi!

agree  DPS: with veranlassen. Verursachen doesn't sound right. From a cricket/Waugh fan from down under.
2 hrs
  -> thanks. Sounds right to a dozen colleagues!

agree  Anita Menhofer: with both, too
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Anita!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs
  -> thank you too, Eli!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Gina, Greta, Gilda (?)

agree  ehrnst
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Ehrnst!

agree  xxxfachexpert: Yes I certainly agree with both. Thats indeed fine!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you too!

agree  xxxbrute
11 hrs
  -> thank you, brute!

agree  pschmitt
12 hrs
  -> thank you, PS!

agree  rauhl
13 hrs
  -> danke schoen!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bewegen


Explanation:
fits best in this context

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veranlassen / verursachen


Explanation:
I believe in the first case veranlassen is fine. At the same time "jemanden bringen etwas zu tun" may also be considered. However in the context of the second text with reference to the markets being affected by the telecom....., "verursachen" would be fine.
I perfectly agree with e-Rich.

xxxfachexpert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish