KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

spin

German translation: Effekthascherei, Dreh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spin
German translation:Effekthascherei, Dreh
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

01:49 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: spin
As peers continued the debate, Conservative frontbench spokesman Baroness Byford said it was "incredible" that fox hunting was again the subject of debate.

"It is incredible that we are again debating the issue of hunting with dogs when the countryside is in crisis," she said.

Urging a vote for the status quo, she added: "Now is not the time to encourage bigots to destroy Britain's rural economy."

"Your Lordships are being offered two other options. The whole issue of hunting is as much about personal liberty as about anything else. I cannot help but feel that the government has failed to grasp this perhaps to the extent of putting spin and party political considerations ahead of the national interest.
Deb Phillips
Effekthascherei, vielleicht, aber siehe Definition unten
Explanation:
A particular emphasis or slant imparted to information in order to create a desired effect, such as a favorable public image for a politician -
from the fact that the spin imparted to a ball in certain games affects its direction, bounce, etc.
Also, give the news a more acceptable spin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 03:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einen gewissen Dreh geben, wäre vielleicht auch möglich.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Effekthascherei, vielleicht, aber siehe Definition unten
Yngve Roennike
4 +3Meinungsmacherei, MeinungsmacheSandra Schlatter
5Auswirkungen. (contextpertaining)xxxbrute
4ImagepflegeAndrea Buttgen
4SpinMichael Sebold
4Aufsehen erregen, einen Wirbel machen
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufsehen erregen, einen Wirbel machen


Explanation:
in this connection:
nur um des Wirbels willen oder aus parteipolitischen Gruenden ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spin


Explanation:
You might consider leaving it in English - check the sites below.


    Reference: http://www.politik-digital.de/e-demokratie/hintergrund/kampa...
    Reference: http://www.cosmopolis.ch/cosmo7/George.htm
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Effekthascherei, vielleicht, aber siehe Definition unten


Explanation:
A particular emphasis or slant imparted to information in order to create a desired effect, such as a favorable public image for a politician -
from the fact that the spin imparted to a ball in certain games affects its direction, bounce, etc.
Also, give the news a more acceptable spin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 03:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einen gewissen Dreh geben, wäre vielleicht auch möglich.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: Mit Dreh - auch Färbung, Richtung
9 mins

agree  Anita Menhofer: mit Effekthascherei
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Fromherz
7 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: mit Effekthascherei; best alternative: Meinungsmache by Sandra Schlatter
7 hrs

agree  Ang: I like "Effekthascherei" best
9 hrs

neutral  pschmitt: "Spin" is a bit more than just "Effekthascherei"!
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Meinungsmacherei, Meinungsmache


Explanation:
"spin" is to do with influencing public opinion, it does not equal "creating a stir".

Both "Meinungsmacherei" or "Meinungsmache" are colloquial German terms which might be appropriate in this context, but personally I prefer "Meinungsmacherei".

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: Meinungsmache is just that little bit more negative than Meinungsmacherei, therefor I prefer Meinungsmache; otherwise Effekthascherei (by Yngve Roennike) is the best of the offered alternatives.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  pschmitt: Although I have heard "Spin" and even "Spin-Doktor" in German, I think this is a much better alternative.(Elisabeth is making a good point as well, by the way)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wynona Kaspar
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auswirkungen. (contextpertaining)


Explanation:
Sentence: 'Ich kann nicht umhin zu glauben, dass möglicherweise die Regierung dies derart in seinen Auswirkungen unterschätzte, um parteipolitische Erwägungen dem nationalen Interesse vorzuziehen.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imagepflege


Explanation:
Just another idea... I usually translate "spin doctor" with "Imageberater", so you could maybe use "Imagepflege" for "spin". Not sure if it's nasty enough though...



Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: Also good, but perhaps too narrow in scope to cover all the bases.
13 mins
  -> well - I tried!! :o)