KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

irregularity

German translation: Unregelmäsigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:irregularity
German translation:Unregelmäsigkeit
Entered by: Michael Sebold

02:31 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: irregularity
Most strong verbs with -e- in the stem change this to -i- or -ie- in the 2nd and 3rd person singular present. There are some exceptions and further irregularities with these verbs.
Deb Phillips
Unregelmäsigkeiten
Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 02:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be used in grammatical contexts - try punching it into this site:
http://www.dicdata.de/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 02:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be used in grammatical contexts - try punching it into this site:
http://www.dicdata.de/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 06:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please pardon the typo - an error of haste - it is, of course, \"Unregelmäßigkeiten\" for the plural, and \"Unregelmäßigkeit\" for the singular.
;-)
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9UnregelmäsigkeitenMichael Sebold
5 +3Unregelmäßigkeit
GBChrista
5 +2Unregelmäßigkeiten
Elvira Stoianov
5Ungereimtheit.xxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Unregelmäsigkeiten


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 02:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be used in grammatical contexts - try punching it into this site:
http://www.dicdata.de/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 02:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be used in grammatical contexts - try punching it into this site:
http://www.dicdata.de/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 06:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please pardon the typo - an error of haste - it is, of course, \"Unregelmäßigkeiten\" for the plural, and \"Unregelmäßigkeit\" for the singular.
;-)

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: not perhaps! but Unregelmäßigkeiten ßßß!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Uschi (yes, of course, ß - I'm sooo embarrassed!)

agree  swisstell: aber nein, Unregelmässigkeiten! Das alte Doppel-S ist "out"!
10 mins
  -> Thank you (is there a debate brewing?)

agree  wrtransco: Unregelmäßigkeiten - ß bleibt auch nach der neuen R. ß nach langen Vokalen.
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  DPS
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Uschi... ß!
7 hrs

agree  pschmitt
11 hrs

agree  Kathleen
2 days6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unregelmäßigkeiten


Explanation:
mit ß, gemäß der neuen Rechtschreibung

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unregelmäßigkeit


Explanation:
oder Irregularität

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: >Nur Unregelmäßigkeiten, Irregularität wird in dt. Grammatiken nicht benutzt.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs
  -> Thanks brute

agree  rauhl
6 hrs
  -> Thanks ruhlhorn

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ungereimtheit.


Explanation:
Sentence: "Meist starke -e- stämmige Verben wechseln über zu -i- oder -ie- in der zweiten oder dritten Person Einzahl Gegenwart. Es gibt einige Ausnahmen, und auch weitere Unregelmässigkeiten dieser Verben.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165