KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

redneck

German translation: XYZ benimmt sich wie ein Prolet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redneck
German translation:XYZ benimmt sich wie ein Prolet
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

13:33 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: redneck
redneck reaction
dco
XYZ benimmt sich wie ein Prolet
Explanation:
redneck = Prolet
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
vielen dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1XYZ benimmt sich wie ein Prolet
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 +1reaktionäre Reaktion
Kim Metzger
4weisser Landbewohner der Arbeiterklasse in den Suedstatten der USA, mit Tendenz Rassist
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XYZ benimmt sich wie ein Prolet


Explanation:
redneck = Prolet


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
vielen dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reaktionäre Reaktion


Explanation:
A redneck is a person from the US south. The name describes what his neck looked liked after working in the hot sun, usually as a poor share cropper. He is often a racist, but not necessarily so. But normally a redneck reaction would mean a very conservative attitude.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: nice explanation.
2 mins

disagree  Rado Varbanov: redneck is someone stupid-http://www.wackyzoo.com/p0518.shtml
30 mins
  -> I'm afraid that's a simple-minded interpretation.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Great explanation.
1 hr
  -> I spent many years in Oklahoma and Alabama.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weisser Landbewohner der Arbeiterklasse in den Suedstatten der USA, mit Tendenz Rassist


Explanation:
per Atomica:
used as a disparaging term for a member of the white, rural, laboring class, especially in the southern areas of the USA
also: a white person regarded as having a provincial, conservative and often bigoted attitude

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813