KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

I'm no angel

German translation: Ich bin kein Engel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm no angel
German translation:Ich bin kein Engel
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:50 Mar 29, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I'm no angel
it's simply a statement, similarly, I am no angel, I am not an angel.
Juli
Ich bin kein Engel
Explanation:
Or: Ein Engel bin ich nicht.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
because i don't speak german, there is no wy for me to grade the best answer, as well, there have only been two answers. thankyou for you help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22Ich bin kein Engel
Kim Metzger
5 +1Ich bin nicht fehlerfrei
Helga Humlova
5 +1Ich bin wirklich keine Unschuld vom LandeWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5Bin kein Engel!xxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +22
Ich bin kein Engel


Explanation:
Or: Ein Engel bin ich nicht.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
because i don't speak german, there is no wy for me to grade the best answer, as well, there have only been two answers. thankyou for you help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palmyra
3 mins

agree  Heather Starastin
5 mins

agree  ntrebing
14 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
17 mins

agree  BB Doerr
29 mins

agree  otterstein
39 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
40 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
45 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
47 mins

agree  GBChrista
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
2 hrs

agree  Jana Uhlik: Auf alle Fälle richtig übersetzt, aber der literarische Zusammenhang müsste bekannt sein, um die entsprechende korrekte Formulierung bieten zu können.
3 hrs
  -> Meinst du es gibt tatsächlich einen literarischen Zusammenhang? Die Kategorie der Frage ist oft willkürlich ausgesucht.

agree  Kralicky
4 hrs

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
5 hrs

agree  xxxLilla
5 hrs

agree  ingot
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
2 days5 hrs

agree  TrollTaal: Vielleicht im Sinn von "Ich bin auch nur ein Mensch"
3 days23 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich bin wirklich keine Unschuld vom Lande


Explanation:
Just another variation (and less literal).

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: OK - aber das "wirklich" verdreht ein wenig den Sinn
14 mins
  -> The way I see it, "wirklich" emphasizes the idea of "I am no angel" (also stronger than "I am not an angel").

neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: ich galube, dieser Ausdruck bezieht sich nur auf das weibliche Geschlecht
36 mins
  -> Ich habe dies auch schon von Männern gehört!

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Warum so, wenn es im DE auch geht...
1 hr
  -> The only proper answer to "Why?" is, invariably, "Why not?"

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich bin nicht fehlerfrei


Explanation:
ganz nuechtern betrachtet.

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  german101
1 day5 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bin kein Engel!


Explanation:
Or rather: Bin kein Engel, nein Engel bin ich nicht!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165