KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

silenced voices

German translation: verstummte Stimmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silenced voices
German translation:verstummte Stimmen
Entered by: Renee Roberts

17:17 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: silenced voices
The context of the need is to describe singers who were killed by the Nazi's.

Thanks!

Bill Ecker
bill ecker
verstummte Stimmen
Explanation:
The root verb is 'verstummen': to become silent; (of sounds) to cease, die away. 'Stumm' is an adjective meaning 'silent' or 'mute'.

'Verstummt' is in this sentence an adjective meaning 'silenced' or 'having been silenced'. The 'e' at the end makes it plural to match 'Stimmen' ('voices').
Selected response from:

Renee Roberts
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your response, I appreciate it very much! Based upon all of the reponses, I will use this translation!

Regards,

Bill Ecker
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Stimmen, die zum Schweigen gebracht wurden
Klaus Herrmann
5 -2verstummte Stimmen
Renee Roberts


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Stimmen, die zum Schweigen gebracht wurden


Explanation:
Or
Stimmen, die zum Verstummen gebracht wurden

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
9 mins

agree  Nadders
11 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
31 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
32 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Wunderbare Übersetzung!
40 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
40 mins

agree  bari
57 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
verstummte Stimmen


Explanation:
The root verb is 'verstummen': to become silent; (of sounds) to cease, die away. 'Stumm' is an adjective meaning 'silent' or 'mute'.

'Verstummt' is in this sentence an adjective meaning 'silenced' or 'having been silenced'. The 'e' at the end makes it plural to match 'Stimmen' ('voices').



    Cassell's German-English Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.lernen-aus-der-geschichte.de
Renee Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your response, I appreciate it very much! Based upon all of the reponses, I will use this translation!

Regards,

Bill Ecker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Too neutral, almost euphemisticly so, considering the question.
3 hrs

disagree  SophieS: "verstummt" hat in deiner Uebersetzung keine Wertigkeit, man weiss nicht, ob jemand von sich aus verstummt ist oder jemand anders ihn zum Schweigen gebracht hat.
5 days