KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

eyes wide shut

German translation: German title: Eyes wide shut


14:22 May 12, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Hollywood movie
English term or phrase: eyes wide shut
Another movie from Stanley Kubrick. The title was eyes wide shut. I would translate it Die Augen weit geschlossen, but this does not make any sense to me. I have seen the movie, but the title appears strange to me.
Translation + explanation is required.
Richard Krebs
German translation:German title: Eyes wide shut
Explanation:
Hier wird mit geschlossenen Augen nicht in die Realität geblickt, sondern in das Land der Visionen, Träume und geistigen Verirrungen. (siehe Quelle: dort ist eine sehr gute Beschreibung des Filminhalts)
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Dankeschön an alle. Auch besonders an Mr. Rowson. Es steckt wahrscheinlich keine tiefere Bedeutung hinter diesem Filmtitel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9German title: Eyes wide shut
Alexandra Bühler
4SprachkreativitätChris Rowson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
German title: Eyes wide shut


Explanation:
Hier wird mit geschlossenen Augen nicht in die Realität geblickt, sondern in das Land der Visionen, Träume und geistigen Verirrungen. (siehe Quelle: dort ist eine sehr gute Beschreibung des Filminhalts)



    Reference: http://www2.pair.com/nlw/filme/drama/ef/eyeswide.html
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808
Grading comment
Dankeschön an alle. Auch besonders an Mr. Rowson. Es steckt wahrscheinlich keine tiefere Bedeutung hinter diesem Filmtitel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: siehe auch http://www.epilog.de/Film/Eo_Ez/Eyes_Wide_Shut_USA_1999.htm
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Martina Keskintepe
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

agree  Rainer Pawellek
1747 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sprachkreativität


Explanation:
Falls Du noch eine erklärung brauchst, es ist eine lustige Sprichwortschöpfung. Was sei denn das Gegensatz von "eyes wide open"? Na klar, "eyes wide shut". Buchstäblich ist es ja Unsinn.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198