KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

hello

German translation: Hallo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
German translation:Hallo
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

03:42 May 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hello
Hello Jessie How are You Today?
Nick
Hallo, Jessie, wie geht es Dir ?
Explanation:
self-explanatory
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Hallo, Jessie, wie geht es Dir ?xxxDr.G.MD
4Informal options:xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Hallo, Jessie, wie geht es Dir ?


Explanation:
self-explanatory

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Wie geht es Dir heute? - "heute" is "today".
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
3 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: IMO you could include the 'heute' only if you know how Jessie was yesterday or a week ago, otherwise I would drop it.
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  ADDI
7 hrs

agree  Erik Hansson
8 hrs

agree  sandouk
8 hrs

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informal options:


Explanation:
Hi Jessie, wie stehts?
Hi Jessie, alles klar?

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165