KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

ethnic cleansing

German translation: Auslaenderfeindlichkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ethnic cleansing
German translation:Auslaenderfeindlichkeit
Entered by: Raksha

16:34 Jun 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ethnic cleansing
The crises that humanity now faces - ethnic cleansing, religious fanaticism ...
Auslaenderfeindlichkeit
Explanation:
how would this be?
Selected response from:

Raksha
United States
Grading comment
This is a good suggestion. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16ethnische Säuberung
Steffen Walter
4 -1AuslaenderfeindlichkeitRaksha
4 -3Ethnisches Säubernxxxbrute


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
ethnische Säuberung


Explanation:
This is the standard German equivalent widely used in the media.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...although the term describes a horrible crime in quite a euphemistic way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:39:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the same is true for the English

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Re euphemistisch - war sogar mal Unwort des Jahres
7 mins
  -> Ja, ich erinnere mich, muss in der Zeit des Krieges in Ex-Jugoslawien gewesen sein.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: ja genau, Klaus
12 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard

agree  Kim Metzger
16 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  fcl: same is true for any language.
20 mins
  -> Tu as raison, François

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
38 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Jerzy Czopik: auch wenn´s um nichts angenehmes geht, die Übersetzung ist so richtig
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
5 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
6 hrs

agree  pschmitt
14 hrs
  -> Danke auch an alle anderen

agree  Yuri Dubrov
14 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
15 hrs

agree  Kralicky
1 day4 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
2 days2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Ethnisches Säubern


Explanation:
Die Krisen, die der Menschheit heute die Stirn bieten sind - ethnisches Säubern, religiöser Fanatismus...

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jerzy Czopik: ethnische Säuberung wird überall verwendet, "ethnisches Säubern" stellt nur eine geringe, aber nicht gängige Abwandlung der anderen Formulierung dar
1 hr
  -> ethnic cleansing = ethnisches Säubern

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Abgesehen davon ist der Übersetzungsvorschlag falsch; es sind nicht die Krisen, die der Menschheit die Stirn bieten, sondern eher umgekehrt; die Menschheit muss die o.g. Krisen bewältigen also (um den Ausdruck beizubehalten), den Krisen die Stirn bieten.
2 hrs
  -> Are you implying when two things face another, one faces more? Or are you taking PC?

disagree  Steffen Walter: siehe oben und mit Ulrike
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Auslaenderfeindlichkeit


Explanation:
how would this be?

Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This is a good suggestion. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Czopik: dies führt nicht zwangsläufig zur ethnischen Säberung und passt nicht zur Frage
10 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Jerzy, es ist nicht die Übersetzung.
21 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: this would be expressed by xenophobia
13 hrs
  -> yes! you are right Steffen, it would be xenophobia.