KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

love sulk

German translation: Liebesschmollen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love sulk
German translation:Liebesschmollen
Entered by: A. DePaiva

11:39 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: love sulk
"The rains falling from the garland of joyful clouds gradually reduced like the LOVE SULK of a delighted lady that wanes with time."
It's from the Ananda-Vrindavan-campu, a 500-year-old Indian scripture. The context is a very poetic description of the autumn season in Northern India.
A. DePaiva
Germany
das Liebesschmollen
Explanation:
or: das Schmollen.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Vielen Dank; "Liebesschmollen" ist wirklich gut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5das Liebesschmollen
pschmitt
4 +1das liebevoll schmollende Lächeln
Martina Keskintepe


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
das Liebesschmollen


Explanation:
or: das Schmollen.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Vielen Dank; "Liebesschmollen" ist wirklich gut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Liebesschmollen - never heard of it, but seems the perfect description!
21 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Klingt schön!
48 mins

agree  Sueg
55 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das liebevoll schmollende Lächeln


Explanation:
It sounds a bit corny to me, but maybe it fits the atmosphere of the original text.

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Auch möglich, aber ein bißchen zu lang.
41 mins