KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

i don't want to be your friend

German translation: Ich möchte nicht dein Freund sein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don't want to be your friend
German translation:Ich möchte nicht dein Freund sein
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:24 Jul 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i don't want to be your friend
is a letter
mariana
Ich möchte nicht deinen Freund sein
Explanation:
Or if the friend is a female, Ich möchte nicht deine Freundin sein.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Ich möchte nicht deinen Freund sein
Kim Metzger
4"Auf keinen Fall möchte ich dein Freund/ deine Freundin sein/ bleiben/ werden"
Сергей Лузан
4Ich würde lieber nicht mit Dir befreundet sein.
Illona Morris
4ich will nicht mit Dir gehenInge Festesen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Ich möchte nicht deinen Freund sein


Explanation:
Or if the friend is a female, Ich möchte nicht deine Freundin sein.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
1 min

disagree  UteM: It would be Ich moechte nicht DEIN Freund sein. But I would preferrably say. I moechte nicht mit Dir befreundet sein.
1 min
  -> I'll kill that guy who invented German cases.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: 'dein Freund'
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: but taking into account Ute's remarks
7 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: with Ute's comments
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Kralicky
1 hr

agree  Gesine Agapie
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov: wie die anderen
10 hrs

agree  dieter haake: ich moechte nicht ... ist doppeldeutig (s. nachfolgender Vorschlag) - vielleicht besser: ich will nicht ...
12 hrs

agree  stefana
23 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 day10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich würde lieber nicht mit Dir befreundet sein.


Explanation:
My suggestion

Illona Morris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 2

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ich will nicht mit Dir gehen


Explanation:
If this is the answer to a love letter, and the person responding doesnt't want to date the recipient, this might fit the context better. If not I'm all with Kim's version!

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Auf keinen Fall möchte ich dein Freund/ deine Freundin sein/ bleiben/ werden"


Explanation:
So klingt es für mich auch richtig.
Viel Spaß, Mariana!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181