KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

jackfruit

German translation: Jackfrucht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jackfruit
German translation:Jackfrucht
Entered by: A. DePaiva

15:12 Jul 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: jackfruit
"In accordance with Bengali tradition, the mother had gone to the home of her parents for the delivery, and so it was that on the bank of the Adi Ganga, a few miles from his father's home, in a small two-room, mud-walled house with a tiled roof, underneath a JACKFRUIT TREE, Abhay Charan was born."

It's from the biography of an Indian saint.
A. DePaiva
Germany
Jackfrucht
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jackfrucht
Scott Li
4Jackfrucht; Jackfruchtbaum; Nangka
pschmitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jackfrucht; Jackfruchtbaum; Nangka


Explanation:
Lat: Artocarpus heterophyllus.

Hope this helps


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jackfrucht


Explanation:
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.fruitlife.de/fruitdico/fruits/jackfruit-de.htm
Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!