KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

I didn't know you had it in.

German translation: das Du so bist / sein kannst


16:47 Jul 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I didn't know you had it in.
bei einer beerdigung sagt das ein mann zu einem anderen, als dieser seine mütze abnimmt und sich vor dem sarg verbeugt.
Adrian
German translation:das Du so bist / sein kannst
Explanation:
"Ich wusste gar nicht, dass du so bist." or "Ich wusste gar nicht, dass du so sein kannst".

This refers back to the "touching" action by the other guy, i.e. showing sorrow.

Good joke - and one that could even be translated into German.
Selected response from:

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ich wusste gar nicht, dass das in dir steckt
allemande
4ich wusste gar nicht, dass dich das so beruehrt
danilingua
4das Du so bist / sein kannst
Karl Apsel
4Ich wußte nicht daß du es in dir hattest.
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich wußte nicht daß du es in dir hattest.


Explanation:
Literal but OK, I hope


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Du so bist / sein kannst


Explanation:
"Ich wusste gar nicht, dass du so bist." or "Ich wusste gar nicht, dass du so sein kannst".

This refers back to the "touching" action by the other guy, i.e. showing sorrow.

Good joke - and one that could even be translated into German.

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: this is more often used, when a person does or says something that is not so nice. Then you would say: Ich wusste .....
59 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich wusste gar nicht, dass das in dir steckt


Explanation:
faellt mir dazu ein

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Marina & Jan Riedberg
15 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ich wusste gar nicht, dass dich das so beruehrt


Explanation:
man ist bewegt, oder es beruehrt einen etwas, wenn man mit Emotion reagiert.

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54