KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

sexsin

German translation: Lustsünde


14:58 Jul 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sexsin
In the book The Hiding Place
Stephen
German translation:Lustsünde
Explanation:
I\'m not aware of an official translation, but Lustsünde or Sünde der Lust might cover it, considering the time frame. On the other hand, again with respect to the time frame, Lust and Sünde are almost synonyms. The same goes for sex and sin, so I guess it\'s okay.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lustsünde
Klaus Herrmann
4UnzuchtJM Simon
3fleischliche SündeOlafK
2Sexsin
Dubravka Hrastovec


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lustsünde


Explanation:
I\'m not aware of an official translation, but Lustsünde or Sünde der Lust might cover it, considering the time frame. On the other hand, again with respect to the time frame, Lust and Sünde are almost synonyms. The same goes for sex and sin, so I guess it\'s okay.


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/andywill99/sexsin.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins
  -> Danke, Geneviève.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Cilian

agree  stefana: obwohl ich trotzdem fragen muss, sind die zwei Begriffe wirklich deckungsgleich?! damit meine ich nicht die Uebersetzung
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sexsin


Explanation:
Couldn't that be a name?


    Reference: http://www.tesserae.org/tess/people/adults.html
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: In this link, the author merely quotes The hiding place...
7 mins

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fleischliche Sünde


Explanation:
nur ein weiterer Vorschlag

OlafK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

380 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unzucht


Explanation:
perhaps Corrie Ten Boom means "fornication"?

(For others: the book is about a woman hiding Jews - I believe in the Netherlands...)


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0800792475/002...
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94