KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Knock me down and call me Mother Hubbard, I'm clean out of sugar.

German translation: Und wenn ich mich auf den Kopf stelle und mit den Ohren wackle,


14:07 Aug 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Bakery, Proverbs
English term or phrase: Knock me down and call me Mother Hubbard, I'm clean out of sugar.
Es geht ums Kuchenbacken und der Koch lässt diesen Spruch ab, mit dem ich nicht wirklich etwas anfangen kann... :-)
Andy Lemminger
Canada
German translation:Und wenn ich mich auf den Kopf stelle und mit den Ohren wackle,
Explanation:
ich hab keinen Zucker mehr.

Keine Ahnung wer Mother Hubbard ist, aber ein deutscher Koch könnte vielleicht diesen Spruch loslassen
Selected response from:

R�diger Dieterle
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Und wenn ich mich auf den Kopf stelle und mit den Ohren wackle,R�diger Dieterle
3no translation but some explanations
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Und wenn ich mich auf den Kopf stelle und mit den Ohren wackle,


Explanation:
ich hab keinen Zucker mehr.

Keine Ahnung wer Mother Hubbard ist, aber ein deutscher Koch könnte vielleicht diesen Spruch loslassen

R�diger Dieterle
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
15 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: "Old Mother Hubbard went to the cupboard to get her poor doggie a bone, but when she got there the cupboard was bare, and so her poor doggie had none." Alter engl. Reim.
45 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no translation but some explanations


Explanation:
1. 'knock me down' means 'well I'll be damned' or words to that effect.
2. Mother Hubbard was a character in a nursery rhyme by Sarah C. Martin, she is the epitome of the domestic drabbly clothed woman.
3. And the speaker is apparently really out of sugar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 14:24:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The original:
Old Mother Hubbard
Went to the cupboard,
To fetch her poor dog a bone;
But when she got there
The cupboard was bare
And so the poor dog had none.

She went to the baker\'s
To buy him some bread;
But when she came back
The poor dog was dead.

She went to the undertaker\'s
To buy him a coffin;
But when she came back
The poor dog was laughing.

She took a clean dish
To get him some tripe;
But when she came back
He was smoking a pipe.

She went to the fishmonger\'s
To buy him some fish;
But when she came back
He was licking the dish.

She went to the tavern
For white wine and red;
And when she came back
The dog stood on his head.

She went to the fruiterer\'s
To buy him some fruit;
But when she came back
He was playing the flute.

She went to the tailor\'s
To buy him a coat;
But when she came back
He was riding a goat.

She went to the hatter\'s
To buy him a hat;
But when she came back
He was feeding the cat.


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 573