KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Jack of all trades ...

German translation: Hansdampf in allen Gassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jack of all trades
German translation:Hansdampf in allen Gassen
Entered by: Gillian Searl

10:11 Aug 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Proverbs
English term or phrase: Jack of all trades ...
... master of none

I was just wondering how this is translated Pure curiosity. Anyone know of a site that lists proverbs?
Thanks
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Hansdampf in allen Gassen
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sabine Nay
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - curiosity now satisfied!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Hansdampf in allen Gassen
Sabine Nay
5 +2Hans Dampf in allen Gassen und nirgends Meister.
Steffen Walter
4 +1Alleskönner
Alexander Schleber
4Allerweltskerl
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hansdampf in allen Gassen


Explanation:
-

Sabine Nay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Thanks - curiosity now satisfied!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Absolutely!
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
43 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
47 mins

neutral  xxxTService: "Hans Dampf" sollte es sein... ;)
54 mins
  -> Im 'Duden - die neue deutsche Rechtschreibung' steht aber "Hansdampf".... ;-)

agree  pschmitt
58 mins

agree  Inge Festesen
1 hr

agree  allemande
8 hrs

agree  John Kinory
10 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hans Dampf in allen Gassen und nirgends Meister.


Explanation:
Hans Dampf in allen Gassen und nirgends Meister.
en] Jack of all trades, and master of none.

Just to confirm jeudecisif's answer. Entry taken from comprehensive proverb collection @ website quoted below.



    Reference: http://www.operone.de/spruch/spruchinh.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Aha, da isses... ;)
1 min
  -> jenau!!

agree  Daniel Bichis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alleskönner


Explanation:
"Hansdampf in allen Gassen" refers to someone who is busy with everything and anything, but says nothing about his capabilities. He'll just do anything, anytime, anywhere.

"Alleskönner" is someone who is capable of doing anything, but it does imply that he probably does not do all of those things well. The term is often used with a slight ironic intonation.

While there are some similarities to "Hamdampf", I prefer this one.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "Hans Dampf in allen Gassen" *does* surely say sth. about the (insufficient) quality of work done (cf. the ending "und nirgends Meister").
15 mins
  -> You are right - the addendum "master of none" gives it away!

agree  John Kinory: There's also Dr Allwissend :-)
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allerweltskerl


Explanation:
just to offer another version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: gibt glaube ich nicht den Kern des Ausspruches wieder
2 hrs