KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Life is Good

German translation: das Leben ist schön


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Life is Good
German translation:das Leben ist schön
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:21 Aug 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Life is Good
I would like to know what this is in German because I am jsut beginning to study the language and haven't gotten that far. It is a phrase I use often to help reassure me and I think it would be neat to know how to say it in another language.
Tracy
das Leben ist schön
Explanation:
This is almost a literal translation. A literal one would be: das Leben ist gut. But I think my proposal is closer to actual usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 02:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schön = beautiful
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12das Leben ist schön
Kim Metzger
4 +1Alles in Butter
Evi Wollinger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alles in Butter


Explanation:
a personal favourite saying that I think conveys the same message, I am curious to see what other people might suggest!

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigit: A little more colloquial than Kim's suggestion, but also correct.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks! You're right, Kim's suggestion is probably exactly what the asker is looking for!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
das Leben ist schön


Explanation:
This is almost a literal translation. A literal one would be: das Leben ist gut. But I think my proposal is closer to actual usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 02:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schön = beautiful

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
38 mins

agree  Ulrich Garn
55 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: I have heard this often from my German friends.
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
4 hrs

agree  Brigit
13 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 days8 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: , ... nur die Umstände sind schlecht
3 days10 hrs

agree  Gerhard Hofmann: definitely
4 days

agree  itshow
4 days