KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Raising the bar

German translation: Die (Mess)latte höher anlegen


06:53 Oct 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / sayings
English term or phrase: Raising the bar
"Raising the bar" - does this mean to set (your) goals higher?
I'm not sure if I understand correctly, and if I do, I still cannot come up with a German saying that means the same. "Springen - wie hoch?" is one idea I've had - what do you think? Any ideas? Many thanks in advance!

Reagrds,
Christina
ChristinaT
German translation:Die (Mess)latte höher anlegen
Explanation:
Komparativ muss m.E. sein.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the opinions!

Regards,

Christina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Die (Mess)latte höher anlegen
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +2Die Erwartungen höher stecken
Kathi Stock
4höhere Standards verlangen, höhere Ansprüche stellen
Johanna Timm, PhD
4die Anforderungen erhöhen
Martin Hesse
4(die) Meßlatte hochanlegen
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die Erwartungen höher stecken


Explanation:
oder die Erwartungen nach oben schrauben.

HTH

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga
6 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
2 days12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(die) Meßlatte hochanlegen


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Die (Mess)latte höher anlegen


Explanation:
Komparativ muss m.E. sein.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the opinions!

Regards,

Christina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
44 mins

agree  wrtransco
53 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: die Hürde höher legen
1 hr

agree  schmurr: Latte
2 hrs

agree  OlafK
3 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: raising the bar comes from sport
10 hrs

agree  patpending
10 hrs

agree  Ulrich Garn: "Die Latte höher legen" - das ist für mich eindeutig der Standardausdruck, ohne "Mess" und ohne "an"
15 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
2 days12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Anforderungen erhöhen


Explanation:
z. B. durch NC, Zulassungsbeschränkungen, usw.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
höhere Standards verlangen, höhere Ansprüche stellen


Explanation:
wären noch zwei Vorschläge!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322