KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Poorboy

German translation: A deli sandwich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Poorboy
German translation:A deli sandwich
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:01 Oct 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Poorboy
It is from a TV series.
Someone is being called Poorboy. It is written in one word and with a capital P. Does it have any other meaning than the obviuos one?
OlafK
United Kingdom
A deli sandwich
Explanation:
In the US south there are large sandwiches called Poorboys. They represent a large meal for relatively little money. I don't know the TV series, so it's hard to say if the name is related to eating a lot and not having much money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Deutsch\" = Baguette
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. Nancy is right of course but Kim answered my question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A deli sandwich
Kim Metzger
4PoorboyNancy Arrowsmith
2Armer Junge, Armer Kerl
Jutta Amri


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A deli sandwich


Explanation:
In the US south there are large sandwiches called Poorboys. They represent a large meal for relatively little money. I don't know the TV series, so it's hard to say if the name is related to eating a lot and not having much money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Deutsch\" = Baguette

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. Nancy is right of course but Kim answered my question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: That would be Po' boy!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Armer Junge, Armer Kerl


Explanation:
baguette würde man nicht zu einer Person sagen

Jutta Amri
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poorboy


Explanation:
Armer Kerl, armer Teufel is the right translation, but you can't use it as a name. Germans generally understand simple English names like this, and it sounds good.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98