KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Waazzzuupp dude? Long time, no see...

German translation: Was geht, Alter? Lang' nich' gesehn...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wazzzupp dude? Long time no see..
German translation:Was geht, Alter? Lang' nich' gesehn...
Entered by: Russ

14:53 Oct 23, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Waazzzuupp dude? Long time, no see...
Waazzzuupp dude? Long time, no see... (quite informally)
Russ
Was liegt an, Alter? Lang' nich' gesehn...
Explanation:
Was liegt an, Keule? Lang' nich' gesehn...

Was geht, Alter? Lang' nich' gesehn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The line \"Wassup\" is taken from an extremely popular commercial. Unfortunately, you can\'t translate it into German faithfully.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
thanks! hey, when you say "Alter", you mean "old man" or just "dude"?? Russ
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Was liegt an, Alter? Lang' nich' gesehn...
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5Alter
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Was liegt an, Alter? Lang' nich' gesehn...


Explanation:
Was liegt an, Keule? Lang' nich' gesehn...

Was geht, Alter? Lang' nich' gesehn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The line \"Wassup\" is taken from an extremely popular commercial. Unfortunately, you can\'t translate it into German faithfully.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
thanks! hey, when you say "Alter", you mean "old man" or just "dude"?? Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Wasss looos, Alder?
2 mins
  -> Gieb mich die Kiersche! (C:

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Voll korrekt.
8 mins
  -> Brontal, krass korrekt. (C:

agree  xxxanyawho: Mir gefällt die Keule besonders gut ;-)
10 mins
  -> Ein Relikt aus der Zeit von "Die 2"... Heute aktueller denn je. (C:

agree  Manuela Schilling
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alter


Explanation:
...means "dude" or "homie" in this context. (C;

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202