KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Monster

German translation: Monster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Monsters
German translation:Monster
Entered by: Bryan Kampbell

16:59 Oct 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Monster
I'm looking for a catchy way to translate a proverb into German:

"He who chases monsters must never become a monster himself."
Kampbell
Wer Monster jagt, darf niemals selber eins werden.
Explanation:
This would be my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Anja Toddington
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wer Monster jagt, darf niemals selber eins werden.
Anja Toddington
4Wer im Glashaus sitzt, sollte nicht mit Steinen werfen!
Manuela Schilling
4Nietzschebenosuke
1 +1Wer Monster jagt, darf selbst nie zum Monster werden.
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wer Monster jagt, darf niemals selber eins werden.


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion.


Anja Toddington
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
26 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wer Monster jagt, darf selbst nie zum Monster werden.


Explanation:
Ich glaube nicht, daß es im Deutschen ein vergleichbares Sprichwort gibt. Oder?

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mezacc
10 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wer im Glashaus sitzt, sollte nicht mit Steinen werfen!


Explanation:
ein anderer Vorschlag - deutsches tatsächlich existierendes Sprichwort

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

960 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monster
Nietzsche


Explanation:
Das Zitat stammt von Nietzsche. Ich konnte es merkwürdigerweise nur auf englisch finden. Vielleicht hat er es im Original auf englisch veröffentlicht?
"Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster"
Ich würde sagen: Wer Monster jagt mag zusehen, dass er dabei nicht selbst zum Monster wird.

benosuke