KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

custom work

German translation: Sonderanfertigungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custom work
German translation:Sonderanfertigungen
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

13:11 Mar 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: custom work
Custom work and matted beads cannot be returned or exchanged.
Custom work can be adjusted but will be charged extra.
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Sonderanfertigungen
Explanation:
or also Spezialanfertigungen, Massanfertigungen
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Wirklich eine schöne Website, aber Tobi war Erster..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SonderanfertigungenTobi
4Spezialanfertigungen / Sonderanfertigungen
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sonderanfertigungen


Explanation:
or also Spezialanfertigungen, Massanfertigungen

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Wirklich eine schöne Website, aber Tobi war Erster..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spezialanfertigungen / Sonderanfertigungen


Explanation:
siehe die schöne Website für custom work jewellery


    Reference: http://www.14k9.com/custom/
    Reference: http://www.14k9.com/custom/
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816