KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Short sentence

German translation: Bitte lasse diesen Brief ein zärtliches Geheimnis zwischen uns sein


05:19 Mar 30, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Short sentence
Please translate this sentence:

Please let this letter be a gentle secret between us.
David
German translation:Bitte lasse diesen Brief ein zärtliches Geheimnis zwischen uns sein
Explanation:
is what I would say here....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 05:30:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bitte lasse diesen Brief ein sanftes Geheimnis zwischen uns sein

is another possibilitz, since gentle can have more than one meaning in German...

but I think, this possibly being about love, the first version is better
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Bitte lasse diesen Brief ein zärtliches Geheimnis zwischen uns seinKlaus Dorn
2 +3Auf dass dieser Brief stets ein zartes Geheimnis zwischen uns bleibe
Ivo Lang
4 +1Dieser Brief bleibt für immer unser zärtliches Geheimnis.
EdithK
4Behalten Sie bitte die Vertraulichkeit des BriefsRadu Stefan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bitte lasse diesen Brief ein zärtliches Geheimnis zwischen uns sein


Explanation:
is what I would say here....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 05:30:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bitte lasse diesen Brief ein sanftes Geheimnis zwischen uns sein

is another possibilitz, since gentle can have more than one meaning in German...

but I think, this possibly being about love, the first version is better

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Just possibilitY, the rest is OK.
1 hr

agree  Laura Di Santo
3 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
3 hrs

agree  Evi6
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
7 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
3 days11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dieser Brief bleibt für immer unser zärtliches Geheimnis.


Explanation:
Ich würde aber den Satz wie oben formulieren oder auch:

Dieser Brief soll für immer ein zärtliches Geheimnis zwischen uns bleiben

und vom englischen Original abweichen.

Schon H. Heine sprach von einem zärtlichen Geheimnis:

. Ja, was ich denke, singt sie Lautschmetternd, daß es schallt; Mein zärtliches
Geheimnis Weiß schon der ganze Wald. Von Heinrich Heine. ...
www.kratz-online.de/Seasons/Fruhling_/ Osterfest/osterfest.html -

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 day12 hrs
  -> Danke, Kerstin.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auf dass dieser Brief stets ein zartes Geheimnis zwischen uns bleibe


Explanation:
I have dropped the "Please". This is expressed in the subjunctive case "Auf dass.. bleibe".

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Sehr hübsch - und akkurat!
17 hrs

agree  Edhild: sounds really old fashioned though
2 days7 hrs

agree  xxxL.Fabek-Fisc: another version would be: Möge dieser Brief ein zartes Geheimnis zwischen uns bleiben.
2 days12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Behalten Sie bitte die Vertraulichkeit des Briefs


Explanation:
Ich meine, es könnte als (Abschluß)formel in einem Brief gehen

Alles Gute


Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116