KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

earwire

German translation: Ohrhaken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earwire
German translation:Ohrhaken
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

06:58 Mar 31, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: earwire
http://www.reminiscejewelry.net/earwiresample.html

Wie heißen die Dinger noch?
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Ohrhaken und Ohrstecker
Explanation:
http://www.everglaze.de/shop/ohrhaken_echtsilber/
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, der Link ist auch sehr hilfreich
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ohrhaken und Ohrstecker
Annette Scheler
5OhrhängerxxxSimplyMe
4Ohrring Häkchen
David Kiltz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ohrhaken und Ohrstecker


Explanation:
http://www.everglaze.de/shop/ohrhaken_echtsilber/

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577
Grading comment
Danke, der Link ist auch sehr hilfreich

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Kiltz: Ohrhaken klingt gut
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ohrring Häkchen


Explanation:
Oder Häkchen für Ohrringe, würde ich sagen

David Kiltz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ohrhänger


Explanation:
Tausende Referenzen findet man per "Google".

xxxSimplyMe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Kiltz: Ist ein Ohrhänger nicht das Häkchen mit was dran ? Ich dachte es geht nur um die Haken.
1 min