KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Chop, chop!

German translation: Aber geschwind!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chop, chop!
German translation:Aber geschwind!
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

16:22 May 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / wie vorhin
English term or phrase: Chop, chop!
... Etienne must be done with his bath. Magda will have him dressed soon. Chop, chop!

Sowas wie 'Mach hin! Los jetzt! Beeil dich! ?
Martin Hesse
Aber geschwind!
Explanation:
Aber ganz fix!

Es gibt irgednwo sogar einen Kurierdienst, der Chop Chop heißt.
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4schnell, schnell
Kim Metzger
5 +1Zack, zack!wrtransco
3 +2Aber geschwind!
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
schnell, schnell


Explanation:
Oder auch wie du sagst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chop, chop ist Chinesisch.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Zack, zack ?
0 min

agree  nettranslatorde
2 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham: I like Klaus' suggestion especially
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Mit Klaus
44 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aber geschwind!


Explanation:
Aber ganz fix!

Es gibt irgednwo sogar einen Kurierdienst, der Chop Chop heißt.

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 mins

agree  pschmitt: Aber dalli!
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zack, zack!


Explanation:
wäre hier nicht schlecht gewesen.

Leider schon gewählt....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:36:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, Grad gesehen, dass Klaus das auch vorgeschlagen hatte.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Dalli, dalli und zack, zack ist mir geläufig. Geschwind sagt man wohl eher im Süden? Kenne ich nur aus der Literatur.
3 hrs