KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

theme

German translation: oder Motiv, Leitgedanke,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theme
German translation:oder Motiv, Leitgedanke,
Entered by: danilingua

13:38 May 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: theme
This theme of an increase in risk appetite was evident

Das kann man doch sicher weglassen und einfach schreiben "steigende Risikobereitschaft"?
Steffen Pollex
oder Motiv, Leitgedanke,
Explanation:
oder Haltung. Aber im Prinzip ginge es schon ohne.

Gruß

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:26:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you
Selected response from:

danilingua
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5oder Motiv, Leitgedanke,
danilingua
4 +2Yes:David Moore
3 +1it depends on context
Armorel Young
3Motiv
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oder Motiv, Leitgedanke,


Explanation:
oder Haltung. Aber im Prinzip ginge es schon ohne.

Gruß

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:26:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: oder Thema - aber am besten ohne
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxIno66
52 mins
  -> danke

agree  langnet: Oder vielleicht irgendwie umschreiben: "Diese allgemein feststellbare/zu beobachtende steigende Risikobereitschaft" oder "legen durchweg eine steigende offensichtliche Risikobereitschaft an den Tag", wobei man da natürlich was ummodeln müßte...
2 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Robert Schlarb: Ja Motiv, ein immer wiederkehrendes Phänomen der Handlung
7 hrs
  -> danke

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes:


Explanation:
I'm all for simplicity, but then it can also depend on how much the writer wants to impress his audience with "garbage"!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: erhöhte Risikobereitschaft geht auch, keep it simple.
22 mins
  -> TVM, Edith

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: ganz einfach nur "erhöhte Risikobereitschaft" würde ich sagen
25 mins
  -> TVM, Geri

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it depends on context


Explanation:
Without more context it's difficult to say. The two things are certainly different - the increase in risk appetite is a described fact, the theme of the increase in risk appetite refers more to the fact that people who are writing or commenting on it keep coming back to the fact. It says something about the perception of or the importance of the increase.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Motiv


Explanation:
"Dieses Motiv einer steigenden Risikobereitschaft kam klar zum Vorschein/ trat klar hervor."

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3026