KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

leopard skin booth

German translation: Leopardenfell-Sitzbänke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leopard skin booths
German translation:Leopardenfell-Sitzbänke
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:20 May 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: leopard skin booth
From a screenplay, a location description:

"A tacky looking joint - leopard skin booths"
Kai Becker
Germany
Leopardenfell-Sitzbänke
Explanation:
of course imitation leopard skin.
Booths are those (often half-round) bench seating arrangements. Often in restaurants in the US thez ask for your preference: booth or table?
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Leopardenfell-Sitzbänke
swisstell
5Leopardenfellbezogene Sitzecken
abaensch
4Da sitzt man dann auf Leopardenfell
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leopardenfell-Sitzbänke


Explanation:
of course imitation leopard skin.
Booths are those (often half-round) bench seating arrangements. Often in restaurants in the US thez ask for your preference: booth or table?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSimplyMe: Jau ! ;) Echt schick, sowas...
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Da sitzt man dann auf Leopardenfell


Explanation:
Wenn's etwas freier sein darf, kann man das Booth-Problem auch umgehen. Sitzbänke mit Leopardenfell [bezogen] kommt dem, was wir in DE an Inneneinrichtung haben, relativ nahe. Allerdings hinterläßt Sitzbank andere Assoziationen als Booth, also würde ich mich drumrummogeln

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leopardenfellbezogene Sitzecken


Explanation:
booths - das sind die Kuschelecken, meist vom übrigen Lokal durch Wände oder dergleichen abgetrennt.

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393