KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

standing room only

German translation: ausverkauft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing room only
German translation:ausverkauft
Entered by: Kai Becker

19:33 May 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / entertainment
English term or phrase: standing room only
"Xyz sings in front of a standing room only crowd."
- what does this refer to? Is the room so crowded the audience has to stand?
Kai Becker
Germany
in einem voll ausverkauften Konzert/Saal [oder Name der Konzerthalle]
Explanation:
The expression is most commonly used to describe a fully sold-out event. Cf. the source below, refering to a basketball game, where they definitely didn't take out the seats before the game. :-)

The #11 ranked Giants upset the #1 ranked Anderson Indians in the morning Hinkle Semi State Game before a standing room only crowd 96 to 87. Many have called this game one of the all time great shootouts in Hinkle Field house history.
http://www.stevewitty.com/highlights.asp

He spoke to a standing-room-only crowd in the 300-seat Mary Pickford Auditorium
for about 20 minutes then took questions for another half hour.
www.buchanan.org/t-1026-ca-claremont.html


große "Tirol-Tournee" mit 18 total ausverkauften Konzerten
www.bluatschink.at/allg.htm

Im seit
Monaten total ausverkauften Volkshaus stand Avril Lavigne live auf der Bühne.
www.bmg.ch/ch/news/backstage/05675/
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in einem voll ausverkauften Konzert/Saal [oder Name der Konzerthalle]
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +2nur Stehplatz - nur Stehplätze
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nur Stehplatz - nur Stehplätze


Explanation:
in the context described it really can mean one of two things:
either, as you say, so crowded that there is only stand room
or, the crowd is of the "less moneyed type" i.e. those that usually buy standing room tickets, which you do find in certain theaters but more often in a sports arena. Often, of course, you will have real experts and fans in this standing room audience.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: nur Stehplätze - dann passen mehr Leute in einen Raum
5 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German: "Ruhe auf den billigen Plätzen!" ;-)
49 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in einem voll ausverkauften Konzert/Saal [oder Name der Konzerthalle]


Explanation:
The expression is most commonly used to describe a fully sold-out event. Cf. the source below, refering to a basketball game, where they definitely didn't take out the seats before the game. :-)

The #11 ranked Giants upset the #1 ranked Anderson Indians in the morning Hinkle Semi State Game before a standing room only crowd 96 to 87. Many have called this game one of the all time great shootouts in Hinkle Field house history.
http://www.stevewitty.com/highlights.asp

He spoke to a standing-room-only crowd in the 300-seat Mary Pickford Auditorium
for about 20 minutes then took questions for another half hour.
www.buchanan.org/t-1026-ca-claremont.html


große "Tirol-Tournee" mit 18 total ausverkauften Konzerten
www.bluatschink.at/allg.htm

Im seit
Monaten total ausverkauften Volkshaus stand Avril Lavigne live auf der Bühne.
www.bmg.ch/ch/news/backstage/05675/

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Agree, Standing room only bedeuted immer dass es voll ausverkauft ist und man hoechstens noch einen Stehplatz bekommt
14 mins

agree  wrtransco: Ups! - auch wieder wahr.
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: The term is usually applied to a sold-out event.
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
10 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
13 hrs

agree  Uwe Bizer
14 hrs