KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

set build

German translation: on a set,


11:18 May 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: set build
From a film script, describes the location of a shot. Opposed to "Real location"
Kai Becker
Germany
German translation:on a set,
Explanation:
normally built in a studio - sometimes a vast warehouse - to represent somewhere, where the action can take place without risks to the actors, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you saw the film \"Titanic\", well, that describes how large some of the sets can be....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke. Weil keine der Antworten auf meine Frage eine terminologisch richtige Übersetzung vorschlagen konnte, erteile ich einen Punkt für die schnellste Reaktion. ;-)

Gruß
Kai
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Szenenaufbau
Cornelia Mayer
4Kulissenaufbau
Robert Schlarb
4on a set,David Moore
2Set (= Kulisse)Arthur Max


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a set,


Explanation:
normally built in a studio - sometimes a vast warehouse - to represent somewhere, where the action can take place without risks to the actors, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you saw the film \"Titanic\", well, that describes how large some of the sets can be....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Danke. Weil keine der Antworten auf meine Frage eine terminologisch richtige Übersetzung vorschlagen konnte, erteile ich einen Punkt für die schnellste Reaktion. ;-)

Gruß
Kai

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kulissenaufbau


Explanation:
...oder Kulissenaufnahme (-Take)
Jedenfalls versteht das Fachpublikum das denglische Fachjargon ohnehin.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Set (= Kulisse)


Explanation:
Set wird eigentlich nicht übersetzt; der guten Ordnung halber die Erklärung in Klammer.

Arthur Max
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Szenenaufbau


Explanation:
oder Studioaufbau (-szene)

vielleicht ist das gemeint.

"Set" ist der Drehort überhaupt, egal ob Originalschauplatz oder sonst wo.

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506